BUSSELTON ALLSPORTS INC. - Privacy Policy

Busselton Allsports Inc is committed to the privacy of both existing and prospective clients. We respect and share concerns of our clients over the protection of their personal information.  It is for this reason Busselton Allsports Inc adheres to the new privacy sector provisions of the Privacy Act 1998.

Why we collect your personal information
We will only gather personal information that is necessary for the operation of the organisation in order to deliver the best possible service to you.

Accuracy of information
When collecting, using and disclosing personal information we will take all reasonable measures to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

We will correct any personal information as soon as it becomes available.  If at any time should the individual to whom the information relates establishes that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date we will endeavour to correct this as soon as possible.

Anonymity
You have the option of dealing anonymously with Busselton Allsports Inc. Please note there will be circumstances where anonymity will not be possible to complete your transaction with us. However, please be assured the information you supply will be treated securely and carefully.

Security of information
We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information supplied. This includes appropriate measures against unauthorised access, modifications, misusage and disclosure.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required.  This destruction of personal information will be by secure means, for example shredding, pulping or disintegration.

Access and Correction
All personal information about an individual held by Busselton Allsports Inc will be made available to the individual upon request.  If upon this disclosure it is established that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. This disclosure of information will be supplied within a reasonable time frame.

Identifiers.  We will only use unique identifiers generated at random upon data entry.  We will in no circumstance use identifiers generated by the Commonwealth government, Commonwealth government agencies or contracted service providers, for example your tax file number or Medicare number as our identifiers.

Disclosure to third parties
We will most importantly not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other third party.

We will contract out services at times that involve disclosing personal information however we will to the best of our knowledge ensure the companies we use are reputable and are bound by similar confidentiality standards.

Direct Marketing
We conduct all direct marketing efforts to provide the best service to you.  We may at times send you information and offers that we feel may be of interest to you.  If you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing material please contact info@busseltonjettyswim.org.au at any time.

Access to your personal information. Any request for information may be made to Busselton Allsports Inc, PO Box 410, Busselton, WA, 6280 or via fax +61 8 9752 4446.

Complaints about a breach of privacy. All committee members of Busselton Allsports Inc endeavour to take every reasonable measure to ensure that your personal information is protected.  Any complaint of breach of privacy may be made to the Secretary at Busselton Allsports Inc, PO Box 410, Busselton, WA, 6280, or via fax +61 8 9752 4446, or email info@busseltonjettyswim.org.au

All complaints will be investigated as soon as lodged and all reasonable efforts will be made to resolve the complaint as soon as possible.

Share This

Follow Us

OUR EVENT PARTNER

Sunsmart HeartFoundationVert

OUR DIAMOND PARTNERS

eventscorp-stackedLOGOS 2014
lotterywest2015
COB_110_logo
BDMail 2017
WIN-network
Total Colour logo
WITH APPRECIATION TO
SLSA_2
BVMRGlogo

TTTick2

News & Updates

Signup to receive the latest news and updates from the Busselton Jetty Swim Committee

Busselton Jetty Swim
 
Go to top